DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY

The protection of your personal data is important to the owners of this website, BRM Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH. This privacy policy provides you with information about the type, scope and purposes of collecting and using personal data.

Data controller:

BRM Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH
Dorfstrasse 30, 9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
Phone: +43 4240 8212, info@badkleinkirchheim.at

We endeavour to deliver outstanding quality services. To ensure that this continues in the future and to provide you with the best possible service and perfect efficiency, we collect and process data and business arising from enquiries, bookings, voucher purchases and site visits. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR and the Austrian Telecommunications Act, TKG 2003).

What data do we collect?

Website:
When you use this website, we collect data which are automatically transferred to our server. Such data include your IP address, the date and time of your visit, your type of terminal (mobile or desktop), access status/HTTP status code, browser type, language and version of your browser software and your operating system. We store these data in server logs for up to 3 months. We process these data on the basis of our legitimate interest (GDPR Article 6 (1) point f) in measuring the performance of our website, identifying any potential malfunctions, documenting hacker attacks and defending against them – for example in collaboration with law enforcement authorities – and also improving the website so that it does more justice to your expectations.

Forms:
When you contact us via a form on the website or by email, and when you make an enquiry or a booking, we store and process any personal data you disclose to us in this connection (e.g. your name, postal address, email address, phone number, interests, booking details, enquiry text, etc.). We process these data so that we can deal with your request. The legal basis for processing is the fulfilment of the contract or the need to implement pre-contractual measures (GDPR Article 6 (1) point b), your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) point a) and our legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) point f) in processing and documenting your enquiries and queries. We save these data for the duration of processing your request and in case there are follow-up questions for up to 48 months after the final completion of processing your enquiry, unless you have given your consent to receiving information from us about our offers until further notice. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties. The exceptions are companies handling the processing of your enquiry as contract processors acting on our behalf. In such cases we have concluded agreements with them whereby they must treat your data with the same due diligence that we apply ourselves. Our contract processors are listed below in this Privacy

Policy:

Feratel Media Technologies AG
Maria-Theresien-Strasse 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
Back office systems supplier, guest database and booking tool
www.feratel.at

Pixelpoint Multimedia Werbe GmbH
Rosentaler Strasse 150, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria
Web design, programming and search engine optimisation
Email: office@pixelpoint.at

Portal provider

Sports & Tourism Digital Services GmbH
Brixner Strasse 3/3, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
Web design, programming and search engine optimisation
www.sports-tourism.at

Should our partners or service providers change from those listed above, then we will publish the relevant changes here.

Members/accommodation providers of BRM Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH
Whenever you send an enquiry to one of our members or make a booking with them, all the data you have entered are transmitted by us to the relevant member/landlord. The legal basis is the implementation of pre-contractual measures (GDPR Article 6 (1) point b), your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) point a) and our legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) point f) in processing and documenting our agency services between yourself and our members. These data are stored for the duration of processing your request and in case of any follow-up questions for up to 48 months after the final completion of processing your enquiry, unless you have given your consent to receiving information from us about our offers until further notice. The further processing of these data takes place under the responsibility of the relevant recipient of the transmitted data. We only store your enquiry data beyond this period if you have given your consent that you wish to receive information about our offers until further notice.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are saved to your device via your browser. They do not harm your device. Some cookies are technically necessary, so that you can use our website. Other cookies provide you with certain functions, and there are also cookies that help us ensure that our website reflects your interests as much as possible and that we can measure your interaction with our website. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies, so that you only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis. If you disable cookies, some of the functions on our website may cease to be available.

Web analysis – Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics so that we can analyse and improve the use of our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies – text files that are saved to your computer and which allow us to analyse the use of our website. The information that is created by cookies on your use of our website is usually sent to a Google server in the United States, where it is then stored. We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This has the effect of truncating IP addresses (so-called IP masking), making it impossible to trace the addresses to any specific individuals. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Acting at our request, Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, to create reports on website activities and to provide us with other services connected with website use and internet use by site users. The legal basis for data processing with the help of Google Analytics is our legitimate interest in optimising our website for the benefit of the user (GDPR Article 6 (1) point f). The IP address which Google Analytics sends via your browser will not be linked by Google with any other data Google may have.

We have concluded a contract processing agreement with Google. Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This provides an adequate level of data privacy even in rare cases where Google transfers personal data to the United States.

You can prevent an analysis by Google Analytics by changing the settings in your browser, so that no cookies are stored. Please note, however, that if you do so, not all the functions of our website may be available in full. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from receiving and processing data created by cookies or data with information about your site use (incl. your IP address). Just download and install the browser plug-in via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

See also Google Terms of Service:
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

See also Google Data Privacy Policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google Ads Conversion Tracking

We use Google Ads to advertise on Google websites and on other third-party websites. Conversion tracking enables us to assess the effectiveness of specific marketing activities, so that we can provide you with adverts that are of interest to you and so that we can make our website more interesting for you. The legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interest (GDPR Article 6 (1) point f).

Advertising is delivered by Google via Ad Servers. For this purpose, we use cookies through which certain success parameters can be measured, such as the display of adverts and also users’ clicks. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, Google Ads puts a cookie on your device. These cookies, which usually expire after 30 days, do not serve the purpose of identifying you in person. The analysis values contained in this cookie are usually the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (the frequency), the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out details (a marker specifying that the user no longer wishes to be targeted).

These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If you visit certain pages on the website of an Ads customer and the cookie on your device has not yet expired, Google and the customer know that you have clicked on the advert and have been directed to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each Ads customer. This means that cookies cannot be traced via websites of Ads customers. We do not collect or process any personal data ourselves when using the marketing activities mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. The evaluations tell us which of the marketing activities have been particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of marketing material; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools that are in use, your browser automatically connects directly to Google servers. We have no influence on the extent or the further use of data by Google, and the following information corresponds to our level of knowledge: Thanks to the integration of Google Ads conversion tracking, Google receives the information that you have called up a particular page on our website or that you have clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your account with your visit to our website. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the service provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies through suitable settings in your browser. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from using all the functions of this website to their full potential. Furthermore, if you wish to prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and if you wish to opt out of such data being processed by Google, you can download and install a browser plug-in from the following link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

For further details about data privacy at Google, please refer to:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 
www.services.google.com/sitestats/en.htm

Google Ads Remarketing

We use Google Ads Remarketing. After visiting our site, you may receive adverts which we have placed on other websites, thanks to the remarketing tool. It saves cookies to your browser, enabling Google to collect and analyse your user behaviour as you visit various websites. As a result, Google knows about your previous visit to our website. Google does not, according to its own statements, combine the data collected through remarketing with any of your personal data which it may also have. In particular, Google says that it applies pseudonymisation in its remarketing. The data contained in the cookie about your user behaviour cannot be traced by us to you as an individual. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in the optimised delivery of adverts (GDPR Article 6 (1) point f).

To prevent Google from receiving such data, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. If you do this, however, you will not be able to use the services of Google Maps.

The legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interest in being able to present our offers, locations and directions on a map (GDPR Article 6 (1) point f). Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre, Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

See also the Google Terms of Service:
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

See also the Google Data Privacy Policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

4. Operation of social media plug-ins
All our websites include the plug-ins of three social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest. You will recognise such plug-ins by the logos of those services at the bottom of the relevant page. Whenever you visit the websites, a direct link is created between your browser and the server of the social media platform operator. Please note that, as site operators, we have no knowledge of the content of the data that are sent or their use by the relevant platform operators. You will find further details in the privacy policy of each social media platform:
Facebook: facebook.com
Twitter: twitter.com
Pinterest: about.pinterest.com


Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

By logging onto facebook.com, you give your consent to the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This allows Facebook to track user activities after a user has clicked a Facebook advert and been redirected to a third-party website. In this way Facebook can determine the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. Any data that are collected in this process remain anonymous. This means that the data of individual users cannot be accessed. Collected data are, however, stored and processed by Facebook. We are providing you with information on this issue, based on the most recent information we have received ourselves. Facebook can associate such data with the data of your Facebook account and then use the data for its own advertising purposes, as specified in the Facebook Data Policy, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also enables Facebook and its partners to show you advertising on and outside of Facebook. Your browser also saves a cookie to your hard drive for this purpose. Users are only permitted to give their consent if they are over 13 years of age. If you are younger than 13, please contact your parent or guardian. For further details or to revoke your consent, please visit https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Facebook remarketing/retargeting

The websites that are run by the Bad Kleinkirchheim region contain remarketing tags from the social media platform Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our sites, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our sites from your IP address. As a result, Facebook can associate your visit to our sites with your user account. When we receive this information, we can use it for the display of Facebook ads. Please note that, as the site operator, we have no knowledge of the content of data transmitted to Facebook or how Facebook uses such data. For further details, please refer to the Facebook Data Policy, at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. To customise the settings in your personal profile or to revoke your consent, please visit https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.


Adform

This website carries tracking points from Adform, Wildersgade 10B, 1408 Copenhagen, Denmark. They make it possible to track user activities after they have visited and navigated around our sites. This may involve the collection of personal data, including your IP address, which are sent to Adform for analysis. Any data that are collected in this process remain anonymous. This means that the data of individual users cannot be accessed. Collected data are, however, stored and processed by Adform in encrypted form. We cannot use these data to match individual visitors to our website. We are providing you with information on this issue, based on the most recent information we have received ourselves. The tracking points allow us to present personalised advertising to users. For further details and for information about how to stop this analysis of your visitor behaviour, click here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/.

Newsletter

Our website allows you to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you with news about our services, new ideas and interesting facts and figures. Whenever we can, and depending on what we know, the information will be tailored to suit your interests and holiday preferences. When you subscribe, we collect and save the data you have entered in the input dialogue (i.e. surname, first name, email address and postal address plus any interests we can gather from your holiday preferences). We use these data for the purpose of direct marketing as defined in GDPR Article 21, based on your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) point a) and our legitimate interest (GDPR Article 6 (1) point f), so that we can send you customised information about our services. We will not disclose your data to third parties.

You can only subscribe to the newsletter if you also give your consent, and we apply a double opt-in procedure to subscriptions.

You can always revoke your consent to direct marketing emails and a newsletter subscription via the simple unsubscribe function provided with each newsletter. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of sending direct marketing emails and newsletters.

For our newsletter we use the NumBirds service provided by Sports and Tourism Digital Services GmbH, 6020 Innsbruck, Brixnerstrasse 3/3, Austria. To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, we have concluded a contract processing agreement with this company.

Webcams

To ensure the trouble-free operation of our webcams, we use the services of third-party contractors. The webcams show panoramic views, making it possible to assess weather and landscape conditions. No personal data are collected in this process.


Data protection of applications and in application procedures

The controller with responsibility for processing collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of managing the application procedure. Processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends documents to the relevant controller through electronic channels, e.g. by email or via the form on the website. If the controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of managing the employment relationship, in observance of the applicable statutory provisions. If no employment contract is concluded between the applicant and the controller, the application documents are automatically erased six months after notification of the refusal, provided that such erasure is not prevented by other legitimate interests on the part of the controller. Other legitimate interests include, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the Austrian Equal Opportunities Act (GIBG).

Duration of storage We save your personal data for the duration of processing your request and in case of any follow-up questions for up to 48 months after the final completion of processing your enquiry, unless you have given your consent to receiving information from us about our offers until further notice. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties. The exceptions are companies handling the processing of your enquiry as contract processors acting on our behalf. In such cases we have concluded agreements with them whereby they must treat your data with the same due diligence that we apply ourselves. Your data are either anonymised or erased as soon as processing no longer serves its purpose. If there are statutory retention duties over and above such storage, we will anonymise or erase your data as soon as the statutory retention periods have expired. The Google Ad Server will store your data for 31 days, while Google Ads Remarketing does not specify any periods, as it applies pseudonymisation. Cookies, the server backup, any backups and cache of site access, your IP address, browser version, access times and browser history are erased after three months. Data storage for the purpose of law enforcement are not covered by this privacy policy but are subject to separate legislation.


Measures we take to protect your privacy rights

As we said at the beginning, the protection of your personal data is important to us, and we only use your data to stay in touch with you, to improve our services and to tailor our services to suit your needs and preferences. Our employees have received suitable training, have been placed under a confidentiality commitment and have a duty to use your data in a legally compliant manner. Where we use third parties (contractors) for the provision of our services and where those contractors receive personal data for communication purposes (newsletters, mailing campaigns, etc.) or for business management purposes (bookkeeping, accounting, booking procedure, data management systems, etc.), we have concluded contract data processing agreements for the protection of your personal data. Our site contains links to third-party websites, some as iFrame solutions. We are not liable for the compliance of such suppliers with the GDPR. We therefore recommend that you read these companies’ data privacy policies.

Your rights

You have a right to receive information (including whether we store data about you and if so, which data, as well as our processing purposes and the duration of storage), a right to rectification, a right to erasure, a right to restriction of processing, a right to data portability and a right to object to data processing. If our data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

Specifically, your right to object means that you may raise an objection against the processing of certain personal data that relate to you. You may do so at any time on account of your particular situation. In the case of direct marketing, you as the data subject are entitled at any time to raise an objection against the processing of your personal data which are used for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to any data enhancement associated with such direct marketing.

The right to revoke your privacy consent gives you the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data with future effect and to do so at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to revocation.

Should you have any questions about this Policy or the processing of your personal data by our company, please email us at info@badkleinkirchheim.at.

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies. Further information can be found in our privacy policy