PROTEZIONE DEI DATI PERSONALI & PRIVACY

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about what types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data" for short) we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework of Provision of our services as well as in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer).

The terms used are not gender specific.

Status: 23. January 2023

Created with the data protection generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke

Table of Contents:

  • Introduction
  • Responsible
  • Overview of processing
  • Relevant legal bases
  • Safety measures
  • Transmission of personal data
  • Data processing in the third countries
  • Deletion of data
  • Use of cookies
  • Business achievements
  • Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes
  • Providers and services used in the course of the business
  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting
  • Registration, login and user account
  • Contact and request management
  • Communication via Messenger
  • Video conferencing, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing
  • Application process
  • Cloud Services
  • Newsletter and electronic notifications
  • Promotional communicaion via e-mail, post, fax or telephone
  • Sweepstakes and contests
  • Polls and surveys
  • Web analysis, monitoring and optimization
  • Online marketing
  • Customer reviews and rating methods
  • Presence in social networks (Social Media)
  • Plugins and embedded functions and content
  • Management, organization and support tools
  • Change and update of the privacy policy
  • Rights of data subjects
  • Definitions of terms

Responsible

Millstätter See - Bad Kleinkirchheim - Nockberge Tourismusmanagement GmbH
Kaiser-Franz-Josef Straße 49
9872 Millstatt am See

Authorized persons:

Management: Stefan Brandlehner, MBA
E-Mail-Address: info@mbn-tourismus.at
Imprint: https://www.millstaettersee.com/en/imprint.html

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • inventory data.
  • payment details.
  • contact details.
  • content data.
  • contract data.
  • usage data.
  • meta, communication and procedural data.
  • application data.
  • event data (Facebook).

Special categories of data

  • health data.
  • religious or philosophical beliefs.

Categorie of data subjects

  • customers.
  • employees.
  • interested persons.
  • communication partners.
  • users.
  • applicants.
  • sweepstakes and contest entrants.
  • business and contracutal partners.
  • participants.
  • people shown.

Purposes of processing

  • provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • contact requests and communication.
  • safety measures.
  • direct marketing.
  • range measurement.
  • tracking.
  • office and organizational procedures.
  • remarketing.
  • conversion measurement.
  • target group building.
  • management and repsonse to inquiries.
  • application process.
  • conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • feedback.
  • marketing.
  • profiles with user-related information.
  • target group building.
  • provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • information technology infrastructure.

Relevant legal bases

Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR, on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of them in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR) - The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are required at the request of the data subject take place.

Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data require prevail.

Application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severe disability or ethnic origin ) are requested from applicants so that the person responsible or the person concerned can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the law on social security and social protection and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing takes place in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 letter b. GDPR, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or other persons in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social area or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social area in accordance with Art. 9 Para 2 letter h. GDPR. In the case of a notification of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing takes place on the basis of Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. GDPR.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Austria. This includes in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and for transmission as well as for automated decision-making in individual cases.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, securing availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data can include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements. Agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing within the framework of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies takes place, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements. Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission, we only process or have the data processed in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through socalled standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, if there are certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, Information page of the EU Commission: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as your consent to processing is revoked or other permissions are no longer applicable (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or it is not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because it is required for other, legally permissible purposes, its processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection information can also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data, which apply primarily to the respective processing.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. Eg the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop that store the content called up or the functions used of an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except where not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the users with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they have expressly requested. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on legal basis for data protection: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process the personal data of users with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If the users consent, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and improving its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to enable our to fulfill contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:
- Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
- Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information on the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out):  Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 DSGVO. Users can also declare their objection via their browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also limit the functionality of our online services). You can also object to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used. 

- Cookiebot: cookie consent management; Service provider: Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark; Website: https://www.cookiebot.com/; Data protection declaration: https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/; Additional information: Stored data (on the service provider's server): The IP number of the user in an anonymized form (the last three digits are set to 0), date and time of consent, browser details, the URL from which the consent was sent , An anonymous, random and encrypted key value; the consent status of the user.

Business achievements

We process the data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or precontractual), e.g respond.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes in particular the oblications to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedy in the case of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the corporate organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management and security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. to involve telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or financial authorities). Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or during data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special markings (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired, ie, in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. for as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law and for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions and other organizational documents and accounting documents required to understand these documents, and six years for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were drawn up, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, the recording was made or the other documents were created.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Contract data (e.g,Subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). 

- Affected persons: customers, interested persons, business and contractual partners.

- Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Safety measures; contact requests and communication; office and organizational procedures; Management and response to inquiries.

- Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) Subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Customer account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, "customer account" for short). Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Contract data (e.g If it is necessary to register a customer account, contractual partners will be informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. Customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration and subsequent registrations and uses of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and to prevent any misuse of the customer account. If customers have terminated their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to their retention being required for legal reasons. Customers are responsible for backing up their data upon termination of the customer account; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

- Customer loyalty program/ customer card: We process customer data as part of our customer loyalty program for the purpose of fulfilling the services that are provided to the participating customers as part of the customer loyalty program. For this purpose, the information collected from the customer and, if necessary, marked as such is stored in a customer profile. Information about the use of the customer loyalty program and the use of the associated services and advantages is also processed in the profile and only passed on to third parties (e.g. executing service providers) if necessary for the aforementioned purposes. The customer profiles will be deleted after the end of participation and only archived with the respective data to the extent that this is necessary for legal storage purposes or the fulfillment of legal (up to 11 years for tax information from the end of the year in which it was created) or contractual claims (up to three years from the end of the year of termination) may be required; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

- Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and associated services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. We use the services of banks and payment service providers to process payment transactions. The required information is marked as such in the context of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the delivery or Provision and billing required information and contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

- Brokerage and brokerage services: We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers) in accordance with the underlying order of the customer. We can also process the information on the characteristics and circumstances of persons or their belongings if this is necessary for The subject of our order. This can be, for example, information on personal circumstances, mobile or immovable property and the financial situation. If required for the fulfillment of the contract or by law or approved by the customer or based on our legitimate interests, we disclose or transmit the Customer data in the context of coverage requests, transactions and the processing of Contracts with providers of mediated services/objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and capital investment companies as well as social security institutions, tax authorities, tax consultants, legal consultants, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Federal Agency for Financial Services Authority (BaFin). Furthermore, subject to other agreements, we can commission subcontractors, such as subagents; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

- Hotel and accommodation services: We process the details of our guests, visitors and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "guests") in order to provide our accommodation and related services of a tourist or gastronomic nature and to bill for the services provided. As part of our assignment, it may be necessary that we process special categories of data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO, in particular information on the health of a person or information related to their religious belief.

The processing takes place in order to protect the health interests of visitors (e.g. in the case of information on allergies) or otherwise to meet their physical or mental needs upon request and with their consent. If necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or by law, or if consented by guests or if it is based on our legitimate interests, we disclose or transmit the data of the guests, e.g , office or similar services; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and precontractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR). For the request/booking of accommodation process as part of the online booking within the booking platform "booking&more", the processing of the data takes place in joint responsibility in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR with the respective requested accommodation.

- Events: We process the data of the participants of the events, events and similar activities offered or organized by us (hereinafter referred to as "participants" and events) in order to enable them to participate in the events and use the services associated with participation or to enable actions. If we process health-related data, religious, political or other special categories of data in this context, then this is done within the scope of obviousness (e.g. in the case of thematically oriented events or is used for health care, security or with the consent of those affected). The required information is marked as such in the context of the contract, order or comparable contract conclusion and include the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we receive access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and precontractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR)

- Travel-related services: We process the data of our customers and prospects (uniformly referred to as "customers) in accordance with the underlying contractual relationship. We can also process information on the characteristics and circumstances of people or their belongings if this is necessary within the framework of the contractual relationship. This can be, for example, information on personal living conditions, mobile property and the financial situation.As part of our assignment, it may be necessary for us to process special categories of data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) GDPR, in particular information on a person's health The processing takes place in order to protect the health interests of the customers and otherwise only with the consent of the customers.If required for the fulfillment of the contract or by law, or consented by customers or on the basis of our legitimate interests, we disclose or transmit the data of the customer en eg to the service providers involved in the fulfillment of the travel services; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO). For the request/booking of accommodation process as part of the online booking within the booking platform "booking&more", the processing of the data takes place in joint responsibility in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR with the respective requested accommodation.

Use of online platforms for offers and sales purposes

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the execution of the payment process and the methods used on the platforms for measuring reach and for interest-based marketing.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Contract data (e.g Subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Data subjects: customers.

- Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Marketing.

- Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Feratel: platform for online bookings and orders; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR) and legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: feratel media technologies AG Maria-TheresienStraße 8 6020 Innsbruck; Website: https:/www.feratel.at/en; Data protection declaration: https://www.feratel.at/en/privacy-policy/.

- Kärnten Werbung: online portal for online bookings and orders; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR) and legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR)  Service provider: Kärnten Werbung Marketing & Innovationsmanagement GmbH Völkermarkter Ring 21-23 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Österreich ; Website: https://www.visitcarinthia.at/; Data protecation declaration: https://www.visitcarinthia.at/service/data-privacy-policy/.

- Österreich Werbung:  online portal for online bookings; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR) and legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: Österreich Werbung Vordere Zollamtsstraße 13 1030 Wien; Website: https://www.austria.info/en; Data protection declaration: https://www.austria.info/en/data-protection/data-protection-policy.

- European travel insurance: In the course of booking, we offer the option of taking out travel insurance. Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and precontractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR); Service provider: Europäische Reiseversicherung AG Kratochwjlestr. 4 1220 Wien; Website: https://www.europaeische.at/en/; Data protection declaration: https://www.europaeische.at/en/legal/privacy

Used in the course of business providers and services

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plugins from third-party providers (“services” for short) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in the proper, lawful and economical management of our business operations and our internal organization.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category).

- Affected persons: customers; interested persons; user (e.g. website visitors, users of online services); business and contractual partners.

- Purpose of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; office and organizational procedures.

- Legal basis:  Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Commercial use: We process the data of the users of our application, registered users and any test users (hereinafter referred to as "users") in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests to ensure the security of our application and to develop it further to be able to The required information is marked as such within the framework of the conclusion of the use, order, order or comparable contract and may include the information required for the provision of services and for any billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

- Ongus: Software provider for processing voucher sales. Legal basis: Fulfillment of conract and pre-contractual inquieris (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR); Service provider: Ongus Internet GmbH Nitscha 213/1 8200 Gleisdorf; Website: https://ongus.com; Data protection declaration: https://ongus.com/gdpr/ongus-datenschutz.pdf.

- Kärnten Card: Official point of sale for the Kärnten Card. Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR); Service provider: Intereset group Kärnten Card Betriebe Trattengasse 32 9500 Villach; Website: https://www.kaerntencard.at/sommer/en/; Data protection declaration: https://www.kaerntencard.at/sommer/en/disclaimer/.

- Intervalid: Privacy Management Software. Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: Intervalid GmbH Am Heumarkt 11/1/2 1030 Wien; Website: https://intervalid.com/en/; Data protection declaration: https://intervalid.com/en/datenschutzerklaerung/.

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide our online services to them. For this purpose we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the browser or the end device of the user.

- Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest incontent, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)

- Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.)); Safety measures

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the Provision of our online offer we use storage space, Computing capacity and software we from a corresponding 
Rent server providers (also called "web hosts") or otherwise relate; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

- Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The address and name of the retrieved websites and files, date and time of retrieval, amounts of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong. The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, socalled DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure server utilization and stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or made anonymous. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

- Content-Delivery-Network: We use a "Content-Delivery-Network" (CDN).  A CDN is a service with the help of which the content of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or program scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

- Net4You: Services in the field of providing information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacity); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: Net4You Internet GmbH Tiroler Strasse 80 9500 Villach; Website: https://www.net4you.net/; Data protection declaration: https://www.net4you.net/datenschutz.html.

- Google Sites:

Creation of websites and web hosting (provision of storage space and computer capacity); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): cloud.google.com/terms/eu-modelcontract-clause; Order processing contract: cloud.google.com/terms/dataprocessing-addendum; More information: cloud.google.com/privacy;

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Website: https://workspace.google.com/intl/en/products/sites/; Privacy Policy: https://cloud.google.com/privacy.

- JSDelivr: Content Delivery Network (CDN), which helps deliver media and files quickly and efficiently, especially under high load; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service Provider: ProspectOne, Królewska 65A/1, 30-081, Kraków, Poland; Website: https://www.jsdelivr.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.jsdelivr.com/terms/privacypolicy-jsdelivr-net.

- Micado: hosting and software for creating, providing and operating websites, blogs and other online offers; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) ; Service provider: MICADO IT-Solutions Richard Grafl KG Hammerschmiedstraße 5 6370 Kitzbühel; Website: https://www.micado.cc/; Data protection declaration: https://www.micado.cc/de/informationen-ueber-cookies-und-datenschutz.html.

- Pixelpoint: hosting and software for creating, providing and operating websites, blogs and other online offers; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) ; Service provider: pixelpoint multimedia werbe gmbh Rosentaler Straße 150 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee; Website: https://www.pixelpoint.at; Data protection declaration: https://www.pixelpoint.at/datenschutz/.

Registration, login and user account

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration, the users are informed of the required mandatory information and processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual fulfillment of obligations. The processed data includes in particular the login information (user name, password and an e-mail address).

When using our registration and login functions and when using the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Users can be informed by email about processes that are relevant to their user account, such as technical changes.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)

- Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; Safety measures; managing and responding to inquiries; Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

- Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Deletion of data after termination: If users have terminated their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal permission, obligation or consent of the user; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR).

- No storage obligation for data: It is the user's responsibility to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all of the user's data stored during the contract period; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR).

Contact and request management

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the details of the requesting person are processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact request and any requested measures.

- Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: communication partners; user (e.g Website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

- Wilken: Customer management as well as process and sales support with personalized customer care with multi-channel communication, ie Management of customer inquiries from different channels as well as with analysis and feedback functions; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and precontractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); ; Service provider: Wilken Software Group Hörvelsinger Weg 29-31 89081 Ulm; Website: https://www.wilken.de; Data protection declaration: https://www.wilken.de/datenschutz/.

- Numbirds: customer management as well as process and sales support with personalized customer care with multi-channel communication, ie management of customer inquiries from different channels and with analysis and feedback functions; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) ; Service provider: NumBirds CRM GmbH Brixner Straße 3/3 6020 Innsbruck; Website: https://numbirds.com/; Data protection declaration: https://numbirds.com/datenschutz/.

- tawk.to: tawk.to: chatbot and assistance software and related services; Service Provider: tawk.to inc., 187 East Warm Springs Rd, SB298, Las Vegas, NV, 89119 USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.tawk.to/; Privacy Policy: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/.

Communication via Messenger

We use Messenger for communication purposes and therefore ask you to to observe the following information on the functionality of the messenger, on encryption, on the use of the metadata of the communication and on your options to object.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact options provided to you or the contact options specified within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (ie the content of your message and attachments), please note that the communication content (ie the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end-to-end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of the messenger with activated encryption to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

However, we also point out to our communication partners that the providers of the messengers cannot see the content, but can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us as well as technical information on the device used by the communication partner and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information ( so-called metadata) are processed.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, for example, we use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners and in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and fulfillment of the needs of our communication partners in communication via messenger. We would also like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data you have given us to Messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (ie, as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partner, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

Subject to the reference to other communication channels: To conclude we would like to point out that for reasons of your security we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case, for example, when internal contract details require particular secrecy or an answer via messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we will refer you to more appropriate communication channels.

- Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: communication partners.

- Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Facebook-Messenger:

Facebook Messenger with end-to-end encryption (the end-to-end encryption of Facebook Messenger requires activation if it is not activated by default); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum; Order processing contract: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing;

Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications from other providers (hereinafter referred to as conference platforms) for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter referred to collectively as "conferences"). When selecting the conference platforms and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

Data processed by conference platforms: As part of participation in a conference, the conference platforms process the personal data of the participants listed below. The scope of the processing depends on which data is required in the context of a specific conference (e.g. providing access data or real names) and which optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing for the implementation of the conference, the data of the participants can also be processed by the conference platforms for security purposes or service optimization. The processed data includes personal data (first name, last name), contact information (e-mail address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information on professional position/function, the IP address of Internet access, information on the end devices of the participants, their operating system, the browser and its technical and language settings, information on the content of the communication processes, i.e. entries in chats as well as audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g Survey). Contents of the communications are encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference provider. If the participants are registered as users on the conference platforms, further data can be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective conference provider.

Logging and recordings: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) as well as video or audio recordings are logged, this will be transparently communicated to the participants in advance and, if necessary, they will be asked for their consent.

Data protection measures of the participants: Please note the details of the processing of your data by the conference platforms in their data protection information and select the best security and data protection settings for you in the context of the settings of the conference platforms. Please also ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a video conference (e.g. by informing roommates, locking doors and using, as far as technically possible, the function to make the background unrecognizable). Links to the conference rooms and access data must not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

Notes on the legal bases: If, in addition to the conference platforms, we also process the data of the users and ask the users for their consent to the use of the conference platforms or certain functions (e.g. consent to a recording of conferences), the legal basis for the processing is this consent. Furthermore, our processing may be necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations (e.g. in lists of participants, in the case of processing the results of discussions, etc.). Otherwise, the data of the users on the basis of our legitimate interests in a efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: communication partners; user (e.g website visitors, users of online services); People shown.

- Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; contact requests and communication; office and organizational procedures.

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Google Hangouts / Meet:

Messenger and conferencing software; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause; Order processing contract: cloud.google.com/terms/data-processingaddendum;

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Website: https://hangouts.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Application process

The application process requires that applicants provide us with the data required for their assessment and selection. Which information is required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, from the information given there.

In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, a contact option and proof of the qualifications required for a position. On request, we will also be happy to tell you what information is required.

If made available, applicants can send us their applications using an online form. The data will be updated according to the status of Technology encrypted transmitted to us. Applicants can also send us their applications via email. However, please note that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore assume no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server.

For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we can use applicant management or recruitment software and platforms and services from third parties in compliance with legal requirements.

Applicants are welcome to contact us about the method of submitting the application or to send us the application by post.

Processing of special categories of data: Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as Severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants so that the person responsible or the person concerned can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the law of social security and social protection and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, their processing takes place according to Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b. GDPR, in the case of protecting the vital interests of applicants or other persons in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, for care or treatment in the health or social area or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social area in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a notification of the special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing takes place on the basis of Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. GDPR.

Deletion of data: In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the data of the applicants will be deleted. The applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time. The deletion takes place, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, at the latest after a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence from the regulations on the equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Inclusion in an applicant pool: Inclusion in an applicant pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the ongoing application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other information about a specific position or voluntarily provided by applicants about their person or qualifications) .

- Affected persons: Applicants

- Purposes of processing: Application procedure (justification and any later implementation and possible later termination of the employment relationship).

- Legal basis: Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Cloud Services

We use software services that are accessible via the Internet and run on the servers of their providers (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "software as a service") for the storage and management of content (e.g document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with specific recipients or publication of content and information).

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of the providers, insofar as these are part of communication processes with us or are otherwise processed by us, as set out in this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content. The providers of the cloud services also process usage data and metadata that they use for security purposes and to optimize the service.

If we use the cloud services to provide forms or similar documents and content for other users or publicly accessible websites, the providers can store cookies on the users' devices for web analysis purposes or to save user settings (e.g. in the case of Media control) to remember, save.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: customers; employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees); Interested persons; communication partner; user (e.g Website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: office and organizational procedures; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).).

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Google Workspace: Cloud-based application software (e.g. text and spreadsheet editing, appointment and contact management), cloud storage and cloud infrastructure services; Service Provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogersons Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://workspace.google.com/intl/en/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Order processing contract: https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-addendum; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): https://cloud.google.com/terms/eu-model-contract-clause; More information: https://cloud.google.com/privacy.

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user Our newsletter also contains information about our services and us.

In order to register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient if you enter your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to enter a name so that we can address you personally in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the Purposes of the newsletter are required to make.

Double opt-in procedure: Registration for our newsletter takes place in a socalled double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blocked list (so-called "block list") solely for this purpose.

The registration process is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it was carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Content:
Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times)

- Affected persons: communication partners; user (e.g Website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by email or post); Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

- Possibility of objection (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

Measurement of opening and click rates: The newsletters contain a socalled "web beacon", ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from their server Technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, is first collected.This information is used to technically improve our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. This information is assigned to the individual newsletter recipients and in their profiles stored until they are deleted.The evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users. The measurement of the opening rates and click rates as well as the storage of the measurement results in the user profiles and their further processing are based on the consent of the user. Unfortunately, a separate revocation of the performance measurement is not possible. In this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be canceled or objected to. In this case, the stored profile information will be deleted; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

- Google Analytics: Measurement of the success of email campaigns and creation of user profiles with a storage period of up to two years;   Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4,
Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a)GDPR); Website: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection at Processing in third countries): https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/; Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin:

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

, Settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated; More information: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsservices/ (Types of processing and the processed data).

- Wilken: e-mail dispatch and e-mail marketing platform; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) and consent (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR) ; Service provider: Wilken Software Group Hörvelsinger Weg 29-31 89081 Ulm; Website: www.wilken.de; Data protection declaration:

https://www.wilken.de/datenschutz/.

Promotional communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purpose of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the previous authorization for contacting or sending up to three years after the end of the year of the revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. On the basis of the legitimate interest in permanently observing the revocation or objection of the user, we also store the data required to avoid being contacted again (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, name depending on the communication channel).

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, telephone numbers).

- Affected persons: communication partners.

- Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post)

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- GAService GmbH: Receipt and processing of postal addresses for shipping. Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) and consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR); Service provider: GA Service GmbH Siezenheimer Straße 39 5020 Salzburg; Website: https://www.ga-service.at; Data protection declaration: https://www.ga-service.at/datenschutz.

Sweepstakes and Contests

We process the personal data of participants in sweepstakes and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually required for the provision, implementation and processing of the sweepstakes, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests from misuse by possible collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If entries by participants are published as part of the competition (e.g. as part of a voting or presentation of the competition entries or the winners or reporting on the competition), we would like to point out that the names of the participants may also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as "online platform"), the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective platforms also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and inquiries regarding the competition are to be addressed to us.

The participants' data will be deleted as soon as the sweepstakes or competition has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries about the sweepstakes are to be expected. In principle, the data of the participants will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners' data may be retained for a longer period of time, for example in order to be able to answer questions about the prizes or to be able to fulfill the prizes; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is, for example, up to three years for items or services in order to be able to process warranty cases, for example. Furthermore, the data of the participants can be stored longer, for example in the form of reporting on the competition in online and offline media. 

If data was also collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and storage period are based on the data protection notices for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for the newsletter as part of a competition).

- Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: Sweepstakes and competition participants.

- Purposes of processing: conducting sweepstakes and competitions.

- Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Polls and surveys

We conduct surveys and surveys to collect information for the specific survey or survey purpose communicated. The polls and surveys we conduct (hereinafter "surveys") are evaluated anonymously. Personal data is only processed to the extent that this is necessary for the provision and technical implementation of the surveys (e.g. processing the IP address to display the survey in the user's browser or to enable the survey to be resumed using a cookie).

- Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: communication partners; Participant.

- Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Manova: conducting surveys and online surveys; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: MANOVA GmbH Wipplingerstraße 23/23 1010 Vienna; Website: https://www.manova.at/en/; Data protection declaration: https://www.manova.at/en/datenschutzerklaerung/.

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") serves to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis, we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite people to use them again. We can also understand which areas need optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, for example to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, ie data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have given their consent to us or the providers of the services we use to collect their location data, location data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use an IP masking process (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective process.

- Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of Online Services).

- Purposes of processing: remarketing; Range measurement (e.g access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); Provision of our online offer and userfriendliness.

- Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Google Universal Analytics: Range measurement and web analysis - We use Universal Analytics, a version of Google Analytics, to carry out a user analysis based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any clear data, such as names or e-mail addresses. It is used to allocate analysis information to a user, e.g. to recognize which content users have called up within one use or whether they call up our online offer again. Pseudonymous user profiles are created with information from the use of various devices; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR);; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Terms and conditions: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/; Standard contrectual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/; Objection option (Opt-Out): opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, Settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated; More information: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsservices/ (Types of processing and the processed data).

- Google Analytics 4: We use Google Analytics to measure and analyze the use of our online offering based on a pseudonymous user identification number. This identification number does not contain any unique data  such as names or e-mail addresses. It is used to assign analysis information to an end device in order to recognize which content the user has called up within one or more usage processes, which search terms they have used, called them up again or interacted with our online offer. Likewise, the time of use and their Duration stored, as well as the sources of the users who refer to our online offer and technical aspects of their end devices and browsers. Pseudonymous profiles of users are created with information from the use of various devices, whereby cookies can be used. Analytics provides higher-level geographic location data by collecting the following metadata from IP lookup: city (and the city's derived latitude and longitude), continent, country, region, subcontinent (and the ID-based equivalents) . To ensure the protection of user data in the EU, Google receives and processes all user data via domains and servers within the EU. The IP address of the users is not logged and by default the last two digits are truncated. The IP address is shortened on EU servers for EU users. Also, all sensitive data collected from EU users is deleted before being collected through EU domains and servers; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated; More information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (Types of processing and the processed data).

- Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution that we use to Manage website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offer (reference is made to further information in this data protection declaration). With the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags), e.g. For example, no user profiles have been created or cookies have been saved. Google only learns the IP address of the user, which is necessary to run Google Tag Manager; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR);  Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Order processing contract: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring the level of data protection at Processing in third countries): https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/.

- Matomo: Matomo is software that is used for web analysis and range measurement purposes. When using Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user's end device. The user data collected as part of the use of Matomo is only processed by us and not shared with third parties. The cookies are stored for a maximum period of 13 months: https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Deletion of data: The cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months. 

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as "content") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (socalled "cookie") or similar processes are used, by means of which the information about the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information can include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use available IP masking procedures (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the online marketing process do not know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar processes. These cookies can later generally also be read on other websites that use the same online marketing process and analyzed for the purpose of displaying content, as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the user's profile with the aforementioned information. We kindly ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only receive access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, we can use so-called conversion measurements to check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, ie, to a contract with us, for example. The conversion measurement is only used to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, please assume that cookies used will be stored fora period of two years.

- Types of data processed: content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status); Event data (Facebook) ("Event data" is data that can be transmitted by us to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels (via apps or other means) and relates to people or their actions; to the data include, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, installation of apps, purchases of products, etc.; the event data is processed in order to form target groups for content and advertising information (custom audiences); contain event data not the actual content (such as comments written), no login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers).Event data will be deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from them with the deletion of our Facebook account).

- Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies); Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures); target group formation; Marketing; Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles); Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content); Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

- Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

- Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection specified for the providers (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you can turn off cookies in your browser settings. However, this can limit the functions of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-Territory: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Facebook pixel and target group formation (custom audiences): With the help of the Facebook pixel (or comparable functions, for the transmission of event data or contact information via interfaces in apps), it is possible for Facebook to use the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the To determine the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook Ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel so that the Facebook ads we have placed are only available to users on Facebook and within the services of the partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called "Audience Network" https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ )who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences). With the help of the We also want to use the Facebook pixel to ensure that our Facebook ads are relevant to users' potential interests and are not annoying.The Facebook pixel also allows us to understand the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether Users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion measurement); Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; More Information: User event data, i.e. information on behavior and interests, is used for the purposes of targeted advertising and target group building on the basis of the agreement on joint responsibility ("Supplement for persons responsible", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum) processed. Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses).

- Facebook advertisements:

placement of advertisements within the Facebook platform and evaluation of the ad results; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR); Possibility of objection (opt-out): We refer to the data protection and advertising settings in the user profile on the Facebook platform as well as within the framework of Facebook's consent procedure and Facebook's contact options for the exercise of information and other data subject rights in Facebook's data protection declaration; Further information: User event data, ie information on behavior and interests, is used for the purposes of targeted advertising and target group building on the basis of the agreement on joint responsibility ("Supplement for persons responsible", www.facebook.com legal/controller_addendum). Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses);

Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

- Google Ad Manager: We use the "Google Marketing Platform" (and services such as "Google Ad Manager") to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). The Google Marketing Platform is characterized by the fact that ads are displayed in real time based on users' presumed interests. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner in order to only present users with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products that he was interested in on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Further information: Types of processing and the data processed: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsservices/; Data processing terms for Google advertising products: Information on the services Data processing terms between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adscontrollerterms/; if Google acts as a processor, data processing conditions for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsprocessorterms/.

- Google Ads and conversion measurement: Online marketing practices for the purpose of placing content and ads within the service provider's advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interested in the ads. In addition, we measure the conversion of the ads, ie whether the users took the opportunity to interact with the ads and use the advertised offers (so-called conversion). However, we only receive anonymous information and no personal information about individual users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; Further information: Types of processing and the data processed: https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adsservices/; Data processing terms between controllers and standard contractual clauses for third-country transfers of data:  https://business.safety.google/intl/en/adscontrollerterms/.

Customer reviews and rating methods

We participate in review and rating processes to evaluate, optimize, and promote our services. If users rate us via the rating platforms or methods involved or give us feedback in any other way, the general terms and conditions of business or terms of use and the data protection notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the evaluation also requires registration with the respective providers.

In order to ensure that the reviewers have actually used our services, we transmit the data required for this with regard to the customer and the service used to the respective rating platform (including name, e-mail address and order number or article number). This data is only used to verify the authenticity of the user

- Types of data processed: contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: customers; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Evaluation widget: We integrate so-called "evaluation widgets" into our online offer. A widget is a function and content element integrated into our online offer that displays variable information. It can be in the form of a seal or comparable element, sometimes also "badge ", are displayed. The corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online offer, but it is retrieved at that moment from the servers of the respective widget provider. This is the only way to always show the current content, especially the current one Evaluation. To do this, a data connection must be established from the website called up within our online offer to the server of the widget provider and the widget provider receives certain technical data (access data, including IP address) that are necessary so that the content of the widget can be sent to the browser of the user user can be delivered. Furthermore, the widget provider receives information that users have visited our online offer. This information can be stored in a cookie and used by the widget provider to identify which online offers that participate in the evaluation process have been visited by the user. The information may be stored in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

- TrustYou: conducting surveys, surveys and feedback management; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstraße 15, 81369 Munich, Germany; Website: https://www.trustyou.com/; Data protection: https://www.trustyou.com/de/downloads/TrustYou_GmbH_Privacy_Policy_ENG_12-2020_clean.pdf.

Presence in social networks (Social Media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for the user, because it could make it more difficult to enforce the user's rights, for example.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created on the basis of usage behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the user. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and the interests of the users are stored.
Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilityof objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

- Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Instagram: social network; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

- Facebok pages: Profiles within the Facebook social network - together with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, we are responsible for the collection (but not further processing) of data from visitors to our Facebook page (so-called "fan page"). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see Things Done and Contributed by You and Others in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under Device information in the Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As per the Facebook Data Policy at How Do We Use This Information? Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, socalled “page insights”, to site operators so that they can gain insights into how people interact with their pages and the content associated with them. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook ("Page Insights Information", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), in which it is regulated in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has declared its willingness to fulfill the rights of the data subject (ie users can, for example, send information or requests for deletion directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaints to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the "Information on page insights" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about-page_insights_data); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Standard contracutal clauses (ensuring the level of data protection when processing in third countries): https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum; Further information: Agreement of joint responsibility: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Joint controllership is limited to the collection and transmission of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, an EU based company. Further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transmission of the data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA (on the basis of the agreement between Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and Meta Platforms, Inc. concluded standard contractual clauses); Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

- Facebook events: Event profiles within the Facebook social network - We use the "Events" function on the Facebook platform to refer to events and dates and to contact users (participants and interested parties) and to be able to exchange information . We process the personal data of the users of our event pages insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of the event page and its moderation. This data includes information on first and last names, as well as published or privately communicated content, as well as values for the status of participation and the time information for the aforementioned data. We also refer to the processing of user data by Facebook itself. This data includes information about the types of content that users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under Taken by you and others and things provided in the Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see device information in the Facebook data guidelines: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As per the Facebook Data Policy at How Do We Use This Information? also explains. collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called "insights" to event pages and the content associated with them; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service Provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

- Twitter: social network; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service Provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, Parent Company: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103; Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy, (Settings: https://twitter.com/personalization).

- YouTube:

YouTube: social network and video platform; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Objection option (opt-out): adssettings.google.com/authenticated;

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Plugins and embedded functions as well content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketingpurposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and the operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of the visit and other information on the use of our online offer and can also be linked to such information from other sources.

-Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

- Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offer that we call up from the servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or user-friendliness of our online offer). The respective providers collect the IP address of the user and can process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer. - We integrate software into our online offer that we call up from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of displaying or userfriendliness of our online offer). The respective providers collect the IP address of the user and can process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

- Font Awesome (provided on own server): display of fonts and symbols; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: The Font Awesome icons are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to the provider of Font Awesome.

- Google Fonts (provided on our own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online offer; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google.

- Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the Google Maps service from the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service Provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogersons Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

- OpenStreetMap: We integrate the maps of the "OpenStreetMap" service, which are offered by the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF) on the basis of the Open Data Commons Open Database License (ODbL). OpenStreetMap uses user data exclusively to display the map functions and to temporarily store the selected settings. This data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually as part of the settings on their mobile devices); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF); Website: https://www.openstreetmap.de; Privacy Policy: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

- reCAPTCHA:

We integrate the "reCAPTCHA" function in order to be able to recognize whether entries (e.g. in online forms) are made by people and not by automatically acting machines (so-called "bots"). The processed data may include IP addresses, information about operating systems, devices or browsers used, language settings, location, mouse movements, keystrokes, length of stay on websites, previously visited websites, interactions with ReCaptcha on other websites, possibly cookies and results of manual recognition processes ( e.g. answering questions asked or selecting objects in pictures). The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in protecting our online offer from abusive automated crawling and spam; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, settings for the display of advertisements: adssettings.google.com/authenticated;

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Website: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

- YouTube-Videos:

video content; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Objection option (opt-out): opt-out plugin: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, settings for the display of advertisements: adssettings.google.com/authenticated;

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland;  Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

- Leaflet: : Leaflet is the leading open source JavaScript library for mobilefriendly interactive maps. Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Website: https://github.com/Leaflet/Leaflet.

- Outdooractive: We integrate the maps, routes and functions of the provider Outdooractive. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually as part of the settings on their mobile devices); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR); ; Service provider: Outdooractive AG Missener Straße 18 87509 Immenstadt; Website: https://www.outdooractive.com/en/; Data protection declaration: https://www.outdooractive.com/en/privacy.html.

- foto-webcam.eu: webcam images; Legal Bases: Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: Ing. Gerhard Keuschnig Stranach 9 9842 Mörtschach ; Website: https://www.fotowebcam.eu/; Privacy Policy: https://www.foto-webcam.eu/impressum/.

- Xamoon: Provision of cross-platform information. Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: xamoom GmbH c/o Lighthouse Co-Working Luegerstraße 10 9020 Klagenfurt; Website: https://xamoom.com; Privacy Policy: https://xamoom.com/imprint.

Management, organization and support tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") for the purposes of organization, administration, planning and the provision of our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of thirdparty providers. Various data may be affected by this, which we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms as part of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, for service optimization or for marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

- Types of data processed: content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).

- Affected persons: communication partners; user (e.g Website visitors, users of online services).

- Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service; office and organizational procedures.

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

dataCycle: data management system. Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR); Service provider: dataCycle GmbH Rosentaler Straße 150 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee; Website: https://datacycle.info/en/; Data protection declaration: https://datacycle.info/en/privacy-policy/.

Modification and updating of data protection

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have various rights under the GDPR, which result inparticular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

- Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR to file an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed in order to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.

- Right of withdrawal for consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

- Right to information: You have the right to receive confirmation demand whether the data in question is being processed and for information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

- Right to rectification: In accordance with legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

- Right to deletion and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately, or alternatively to request a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.

- Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.

- Complaint to supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of data concerning you personal data violates the provisions of the GDPR.

Regulatory authority responsible for us:

Austrian data protection authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna

Definition of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

- Conversion measurement: The conversion measurement (also known as "visit action evaluation") is a method with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's device within the website, on which the marketing measures take place, and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to understand whether the ads we place on other websites are successful were.

- Personal data: "Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

- Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists of using this personal data to determine certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, different information regarding demographics, behavior and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) can be analyzed, evaluated or predicted (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.

- Range measurement: The range measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as website content. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can, for example, see at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for range analysis purposes in order to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyzes of the use of an online offer.

- Remarketing: One speaks of "remarketing" or "retargeting" when, for advertising purposes, for example, it is noted which products a user was interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.

- Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behavior of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, information on behavior and interests with regard to the online offers used is stored in cookies or on the servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to match their interests.

- Person responsible: The person responsible is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

- Processing: "Processing" is any process or series of processes carried out with or without the aid of automated processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

- Target group formation: One speaks of target group formation (or "custom audiences") when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. display of advertisements. For example, based on the interest of a user in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in Advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which he viewed the products are interested. In turn, we speak of "lookalike audiences (or similar target groups) if the content assessed as suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably belong to the users , to which the profiles were formed, correspond. Cookies and web beacons are usually used for the purpose of creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences.